Best Paraguay
  1. Home
  2. Visit
  3. Climate and best time

Paraguay climate: weather by month and the best time to visit

Best Paraguay editorial team · Oct 7, 2026

Short answer

Paraguay has hot, rainy summers and mild, drier winters, with the seasons of the southern hemisphere. In Asunción, the 1991 to 2020 normals give an average high of 34.0 °C in January and an average low of 12.9 °C in July, with 1,462 mm of rain a year. November is the wettest month (195 mm) and August the driest (39 mm). The Chaco is hotter and drier: Mariscal Estigarribia receives 760 mm a year. For a visit, June and July are the coolest months, and July and August the driest. Normals of the World Meteorological Organization, read on October 7, 2026.

Asunción month by month

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January34.0 °C23.1 °C133 mm
February33.0 °C22.5 °C146 mm
March31.9 °C21.5 °C131 mm
April29.2 °C18.9 °C152 mm
May24.9 °C15.5 °C134 mm
June23.5 °C14.2 °C71 mm
July23.6 °C12.9 °C48 mm
August26.2 °C14.6 °C39 mm
September27.9 °C16.5 °C79 mm
October30.1 °C19.5 °C158 mm
November31.2 °C20.3 °C195 mm
December32.8 °C22.2 °C177 mm
Year29.0 °C18.5 °C1,462 mm

Station at Silvio Pettirossi airport, 83 m above sea level. Averages for 1991 to 2020: the average high and low are the means of each day's maximum and minimum.

8 stations, from the Chaco to the south-east

StationJanuary average highJuly average lowRain per yearDriest month
Asunción, Silvio Pettirossi airport34.0 °C12.9 °C1,462 mmAugust, 39 mm
Guaraní airport, 23 km from Ciudad del Este32.5 °C11.4 °C1,856 mmAugust, 80 mm
Encarnación32.8 °C10.2 °C1,804 mmAugust, 80 mm
Concepción34.6 °C13.2 °C1,410 mmAugust, 29 mm
Pedro Juan Caballero30.6 °C13.3 °C1,709 mmJuly, 53 mm
Villarrica33.1 °C12.0 °C1,707 mmAugust, 63 mm
Pilar33.4 °C10.6 °C1,459 mmAugust, 37 mm
Mariscal Estigarribia (Chaco)36.1 °C12.6 °C760 mmJuly, 7 mm

Rain increases from west to east: 760 mm a year at Mariscal Estigarribia in the Chaco, 1,462 mm in Asunción, 1,856 mm at Guaraní airport near Ciudad del Este. At all 8 stations, January has the highest average high and July the lowest average low.

Pedro Juan Caballero, at 563 m, has the mildest January: an average high of 30.6 °C.

Days at 35 °C or more

Count from the yearbooks of the Dirección de Meteorología e Hidrología for 2021 to 2025, the same one behind the climate criterion of our city ranking.

  • Asunción (Silvio Pettirossi airport): 73 days a year on average, from 49 in 2021 to 92 in 2024.
  • Guaraní airport, near Ciudad del Este: 55 days a year.
  • Villarrica: 49 days a year, over 2021 to 2024.
  • Encarnación: 40 days a year.
  • Pedro Juan Caballero: 38 days a year.

Choosing a season

A normal is a 30-year average: a given week can be far from it. For the forecast, see the Dirección de Meteorología e Hidrología.

  • June to August: the 3 driest months, with June and July the coolest. In Asunción, average highs of 23.5 to 26.2 °C and 39 to 71 mm of rain a month.
  • December to February: the hottest months. In Asunción, average highs of 32.8 to 34.0 °C and 133 to 177 mm of rain a month.
  • October to December: the 3 wettest months in Asunción, with 158 to 195 mm a month.
  • March to May and September: in between, with average highs of 24.9 to 31.9 °C in Asunción.
  • Encarnación's beaches: January has the highest average high there, 32.8 °C.

Sources

  • World Meteorological Organization, WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020, Paraguay stations (NOAA NCEI, accession 0253808), ncei.noaa.gov, consulted Oct 7, 2026
  • Dirección de Meteorología e Hidrología, Anuarios Climatológicos 2021 a 2025, meteorologia.gov.py, consulted Sep 22, 2026

Next step